100+ free calculators, no signup | ๐Ÿ’ฐ Financial โค๏ธ Health & Fitness ๐Ÿ“ Math ๐Ÿ”ง Other
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ USD | About Contact

Day Counter

Count the days between two dates or the days until or since any date, with business days, US federal holidays, weeks and months.

Counting options
Quick examples
Days between dates
358daysEnd date not included

From Thursday, January 1, 2026 to Friday, December 25, 2026, end date not included.

Business days 68.7%Weekend 28.5%Holidays 2.8%

Share of the counted days that are business days, weekend days and federal holidays.

Same span in calendar units

11 months, 24 days51 weeks, 1 day

January 1, 2026 plus 11 months is December 1, 2026, and 24 more days reach December 25, 2026.

Business days246Monday to Friday, minus federal holidays
Weekend days102Saturdays and Sundays
Federal holidays10removed from business days
Hours8,592515,520 minutes
Decimal years0.98days รท 365.2425
Leap days0no February 29 in the range

Your calculation

The same steps the day counter runs, with your dates.

  1. Start date: Thursday, January 1, 2026 is day number 20,454 (Julian day number 2,461,042).
  2. End date: Friday, December 25, 2026 is day number 20,812 (Julian day number 2,461,400).
  3. Difference: 20,812 โˆ’ 20,454 = 358 days.
  4. End date not included: the count stays at 358 days.
  5. Counted dates run from January 1, 2026 through December 24, 2026: 256 fall Monday to Friday and 102 fall on Saturdays and Sundays.
  6. Business days: 256 โˆ’ 10 federal holidays = 246.

Month by month

Counted dates only, Monday to Friday working week, federal holidays removed from business days.

MonthDaysBusiness daysWeekendFederal holidays
Jan 202631209New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day
Feb 202628198Washington's Birthday
Mar 202631229None
Apr 202630228None
May 2026312010Memorial Day
Jun 202630218Juneteenth
Jul 202631228Independence Day
Aug 2026312110None
Sep 202630218Labor Day
Oct 202631219Columbus Day
Nov 202630199Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day
Dec 202624186None

Dates after the start

Counting forward from January 1, 2026, where day 0 is the start date itself.

Days addedDate
30 daysSaturday, January 31, 2026
60 daysMonday, March 2, 2026
90 daysWednesday, April 1, 2026
180 daysTuesday, June 30, 2026
365 daysFriday, January 1, 2027

Dates are counted as whole days in the Gregorian calendar, so daylight saving time never shifts the result. Federal holidays follow the OPM rules for a Monday to Friday schedule.

How the Day Counter Works

This day counter finds the number of days between two dates, or the number of days until or since a single target date. It turns every date into a whole day number, subtracts one number from the other and then splits the span into business days, weekend days, US federal holidays, weeks, months and years. Every result comes with the arithmetic, so you can check it by hand.

Dates are handled as whole calendar days in Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), not as clock times. A day that loses or gains an hour for daylight saving time still counts as exactly one day. That removes the classic off by one error that appears when a 23 hour day is divided by 24 and rounded down.

Days between = day number of end date โˆ’ day number of start date Inclusive count = days between + 1 Day number = days since January 1, 1970; Julian day number = day number + 2,440,588 Example: January 1, 2026 = day 20,454 (Julian day number 2,461,042) December 25, 2026 = day 20,812 (Julian day number 2,461,400) 20,812 โˆ’ 20,454 = 358 days; with the end date included, 358 + 1 = 359 days

The default result leaves out the end date, the convention used for ages and for deadlines counted in days after an event. The 358 day example equals 51 weeks and 1 day, or 0.98 of an average Gregorian year of 365.2425 days. When the end date comes before the start date the counter shows a negative number, while the Days until or since tab always reports a positive count labeled until or since.

Including or Excluding the End Date: Why Calculators Differ by One Day

Most disagreements between day calculators come from one choice: whether the last date counts. An exclusive count measures the gap between two dates, which equals the number of midnights you pass. An inclusive count lists every date from the first through the last, so it is always exactly one higher.

QuestionConventionAnswer
How many days after January 1, 2026 is January 31, 2026?Exclusive30 days
How many dates appear from January 1 to January 31, 2026?Inclusive31 days
The same date entered as start and endExclusive / inclusive0 days / 1 day
Hotel nights, check in January 1 and check out January 5Exclusive4 nights
A festival running January 1 through January 5Inclusive5 days

Spreadsheets mix conventions too. In Excel, subtracting one date cell from another gives the exclusive count, while the NETWORKDAYS function counts both the start and the end date. Microsoft's own example returns 110 workdays from October 1, 2012 to March 1, 2013, which matches an inclusive count; an exclusive count of the same weekdays gives 109.

Two other causes of a one day gap are time zones and holiday lists. A tool that subtracts timestamps taken in local time can lose a day across a daylight saving change, and a business day count built on a company holiday list will differ from one built on federal holidays.

๐Ÿ’ก
Decide on the convention before you count. A notice period written as "within 30 days after" a date is an exclusive count, while "30 calendar days including the date of notice" is inclusive. Read the wording, then set the Include the end date option to match.

How to Count Days Between Two Dates Manually

Month by month method

  1. Count the days left in the start month after the start date.
  2. Add the full length of every month in between.
  3. Add the day of the month of the end date.
  4. Add 1 if the end date should be counted.

From March 15, 2026 to August 9, 2026, March leaves 31 โˆ’ 15 = 16 days, then April adds 30, May 31, June 30 and July 31, and August adds 9. The total is 16 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 9 = 147 days, or 148 days with the end date included.

Day of year method

For two dates in the same year, convert each one to its day of the year with the month table further down and subtract. March 15 is 59 + 15 = day 74 of 2026 and August 9 is 212 + 9 = day 221, so 221 โˆ’ 74 = 147 days. For dates in different years, take the days left in the first year, add the day of year of the second date, and add 365 or 366 for every full year in between. July 4, 2025 is day 185, which leaves 365 โˆ’ 185 = 180 days in 2025; adding day 1 of 2026 gives 181 days to January 1, 2026.

Julian day number method

Astronomers avoid month lengths entirely by numbering every day in one continuous count. The US Naval Observatory publishes the Fliegel and van Flandern formula, which turns a Gregorian date into a Julian day number (JDN) using whole number division that drops any fraction.

JDN = K โˆ’ 32075 + 1461 ร— (I + 4800 + (J โˆ’ 14) / 12) / 4   + 367 ร— (J โˆ’ 2 โˆ’ (J โˆ’ 14) / 12 ร— 12) / 12 โˆ’ 3 ร— ((I + 4900 + (J โˆ’ 14) / 12) / 100) / 4 I = year, J = month, K = day; every division drops its fraction toward zero January 1, 2026: (J โˆ’ 14) / 12 = โˆ’13 / 12 = โˆ’1 1 โˆ’ 32075 + 2,492,831 + 336 โˆ’ 51 = 2,461,042 December 25, 2026: 25 โˆ’ 32075 + 2,493,196 + 305 โˆ’ 51 = 2,461,400 2,461,400 โˆ’ 2,461,042 = 358 days

The method works across centuries and leap years with no lookup table. The calculator uses an equivalent count, days since January 1, 1970, and shows both numbers in Your calculation. The Naval Observatory gives Julian day number 2,440,588 for January 1, 1970, which is why the two numbers always differ by 2,440,588.

Business Days and Working Days Between Dates

Business days are the counted dates that fall in your working week, minus holidays. The counter supports Monday to Friday, Monday to Saturday and Sunday to Thursday weeks. It can also remove US federal holidays on the dates observed by federal employees who work Monday to Friday.

Federal law, 5 U.S.C. 6103, lists 11 legal public holidays. Five fall on fixed dates and six fall on a set weekday. When a fixed date holiday lands on a Saturday it is observed on the Friday before, and when it lands on a Sunday it is observed on the Monday after. The table lists the 2026 dates, which match the schedule published by the Office of Personnel Management (OPM).

HolidayRuleObserved in 2026
New Year's DayJanuary 1Thursday, January 1
Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr.Third Monday in JanuaryMonday, January 19
Washington's Birthday (Presidents Day)Third Monday in FebruaryMonday, February 16
Memorial DayLast Monday in MayMonday, May 25
Juneteenth National Independence DayJune 19Friday, June 19
Independence DayJuly 4Friday, July 3 (July 4 is a Saturday)
Labor DayFirst Monday in SeptemberMonday, September 7
Columbus DaySecond Monday in OctoberMonday, October 12
Veterans DayNovember 11Wednesday, November 11
Thanksgiving DayFourth Thursday in NovemberThursday, November 26
Christmas DayDecember 25Friday, December 25

Worked example for the first quarter of 2026: January 1 through March 31 with both ends counted is 90 days. Of those, 64 are weekdays and 26 are weekend days. New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day and Washington's Birthday fall inside the range, so the result is 64 โˆ’ 3 = 61 business days.

Observed dates matter near weekends. From Monday, June 29 to Friday, July 10, 2026, both ends counted, there are 12 days and 10 weekdays. Independence Day is a Saturday that year, so the holiday moves to Friday, July 3 and the count is 9 business days, not 10. The same rule can move a holiday into the previous year: January 1, 2028 is a Saturday, so it is observed on Friday, December 31, 2027.

Holiday rules are applied from 1971, when the Monday holiday law took effect, with Martin Luther King Jr. Day from 1986, Veterans Day back on November 11 from 1978 and Juneteenth from 2021. Inauguration Day, a holiday every fourth year only for federal employees in the Washington, DC area, is not removed, and neither are state holidays, bank holidays or company closures.

โš ๏ธ
Contracts, courts, banks and employers can define business days differently from the federal schedule. Check the rule that governs your deadline before relying on a business day count.

Days in Each Month, Days in a Year and Leap Year Rules

The table gives the length of every month and the number of days before each month starts. Add the date to the days before figure to get the day of the year: August 9, 2026 is 212 + 9 = day 221.

MonthDays in 2026Days in 2028 (leap)Days before, 2026Days before, 2028
January313100
February28293131
March31315960
April30309091
May3131120121
June3030151152
July3131181182
August3131212213
September3030243244
October3131273274
November3030304305
December3131334335

A common year has 365 days, which is 52 weeks and 1 day, or 8,760 hours. A leap year has 366 days, 52 weeks and 2 days, or 8,784 hours. Because 2026 starts on a Thursday, Thursday occurs 53 times and every other weekday 52 times, which gives 261 weekdays and 104 weekend days.

In the Gregorian calendar a year divisible by 4 is a leap year, except century years, which are leap years only when divisible by 400. The US Naval Observatory lists 1700, 1800, 1900 and 2100 as common years and 1600, 2000 and 2400 as leap years. The rule adds 97 leap days every 400 years, so the average year is 365.2425 days, the figure the Decimal years tile divides by.

Leap days change day counts. February 15 to March 15 is 28 days in 2027 but 29 days in 2028, because February 29, 2028 falls in between. The Leap days tile shows how many February 29 dates your range contains. The calculator accepts years from 1583, the first full year of the Gregorian calendar, to 9999.

Days From a Date: 30, 60, 90 and 180 Day Deadlines

To find the date a set number of days after a start date, add the days to its day number and convert back. Day 0 is the start date itself, so 30 days after January 1 is January 31, not January 30. The results list these dates for your own start date under Dates after the start.

Days addedFrom January 1, 2026From March 15, 2026
30 daysSaturday, January 31, 2026Tuesday, April 14, 2026
60 daysMonday, March 2, 2026Thursday, May 14, 2026
90 daysWednesday, April 1, 2026Saturday, June 13, 2026
180 daysTuesday, June 30, 2026Friday, September 11, 2026
365 daysFriday, January 1, 2027Monday, March 15, 2027

A 90 day period that starts on March 1, 2026 ends on May 30, 2026, and the counter returns exactly 90 days between those two dates. A 280 day span from January 1, 2026 ends on Thursday, October 8, 2026, exactly 40 weeks later. Deadlines that land on a weekend or holiday are often moved to the next business day by the rule that governs them, so check the weekday shown in the table. To add months or years instead of days, use the Date Calculator.

How to Use the Day Counter

  • Between two dates. Enter a start and an end date. The Today buttons fill in your device's current date.
  • Days until or since. Enter the target date and the date to count from. A future target gives days until, a past one gives days since.
  • What to count. Calendar days or business days. The large result switches to your choice.
  • Counting options. Include the end date, remove federal holidays and pick a working week.
  • Quick examples. Six presets fill the form and calculate at once.

Common Mistakes

  • Counting both ends by accident. That adds one day. Turn on the inclusive option only when every date should count.
  • Treating a month as 30 days. January 31 to March 1, 2026 is 29 days, yet it reads as 1 month and 1 day.
  • Forgetting February 29. A span across a leap day is one day longer.
  • Dividing hours by 24. Daylight saving days have 23 or 25 hours.
  • Swapping day and month. 03/04/2026 is March 4 in the US and 3 April in much of the world.

Understanding Your Result

The large number is the answer to your question: calendar days by default, or business days when you choose them. The line under it repeats both dates with their weekdays and says whether the end date was counted, so you can confirm that the inputs are the ones you meant. The bar shows what share of the counted dates are business days, weekend days and removed holidays.

The calendar card restates the span as years, months and days, plus weeks and days. Months are counted forward from the earlier date; when the day of the month does not exist, such as January 31 plus one month, the count stops at the last day of the shorter month. The tiles give hours and minutes for short projects, decimal years for interest and rate calculations, and the number of leap days.

For related questions, the Age Calculator gives exact age from a birth date, the Time Calculator and Hours Calculator handle durations inside a day, and the Time Zone Calculator converts clock times between cities.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many days are there between two dates?

Convert each date to a day number, then subtract the earlier number from the later one. A day number is a running count of days, such as the Julian day number used by astronomers or the count of days since January 1, 1970 used by computers. January 1, 2026 is Julian day 2,461,042 and December 25, 2026 is Julian day 2,461,400, so 2,461,400 โˆ’ 2,461,042 = 358 days. This result leaves out the end date. Add one day if you want to count both the first and the last date, which gives 359 days.

Does a day counter include the start and end date?

By default this day counter counts the start date and stops before the end date, so it reports the number of midnights between the two dates. January 1 to January 2 is 1 day, and the same date entered twice is 0 days. Turn on Include the end date to count both dates, which adds exactly one day: January 1 to January 2 becomes 2 days. Use the inclusive count for events, rentals billed per calendar day and leave requests that cover every listed date. Use the exclusive count for ages, interest periods and deadlines measured in days after a date.

How many business days are in 2026?

The year 2026 has 365 days: 261 weekdays from Monday to Friday and 104 weekend days. All 11 US federal holidays in 2026 are observed on weekdays, including Independence Day, which falls on Saturday, July 4 and is observed on Friday, July 3. Removing them leaves 250 business days for a Monday to Friday federal schedule. Private employers and other countries use different holiday lists, so subtract your own paid holidays from the 261 weekdays if they differ. In 2027 the count is 249, because the 2028 New Year's Day holiday is observed on Friday, December 31, 2027.

How many days until Christmas 2026?

Christmas Day 2026 falls on Friday, December 25. Counted from January 1, 2026 it is 358 days away, from July 4, 2026 it is 174 days away, and from October 18, 2026 it is 68 days away. These counts leave out Christmas Day itself, so they show how many days remain before the morning of December 25. To get the number for today, open the Days until or since tab, enter December 25, 2026 as the target date and press Today next to the Count from date.

How do I calculate how many weeks are between two dates?

Count the days first, then divide by 7. The whole number is the number of full weeks and the remainder is the extra days. From January 1, 2026 to December 25, 2026 there are 358 days, and 358 รท 7 = 51 with a remainder of 1, so the span is 51 weeks and 1 day, or 51.14 weeks as a decimal. A 280 day period divides evenly into exactly 40 weeks. The calculator shows weeks and days in the calendar card directly under the main result.

Is 2026 a leap year?

No. 2026 is a common year with 365 days, and February 2026 has 28 days. In the Gregorian calendar a year is a leap year when it is divisible by 4, except century years, which must also be divisible by 400. That rule makes 2028, 2032 and 2036 leap years, keeps 2000 as a leap year and excludes 1900 and 2100. A leap year has 366 days, or 8,784 hours. The next leap day is Tuesday, February 29, 2028, so a span that crosses it is one day longer than the same span in 2026 or 2027.

Sources & References

  • U.S. Office of Personnel Management. Federal Holidays, 2026 and 2027 holiday schedules and the Saturday and Sunday observance rule. opm.gov
  • Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School. 5 U.S. Code ยง 6103, Holidays (list of legal public holidays, Saturday observance, effective dates of the 1968, 1975, 1983 and 2021 amendments). law.cornell.edu
  • U.S. Naval Observatory. Leap Years (Gregorian leap year rule, 97 leap days in 400 years, 365.2425 day average year). aa.usno.navy.mil
  • U.S. Naval Observatory. Converting Between Julian Dates and Gregorian Calendar Dates (Fliegel and van Flandern formula, JD 2440588 for January 1, 1970). aa.usno.navy.mil
  • Royal Museums Greenwich. Which years are leap years and can you have leap seconds? (leap year rule and hours in a leap year). rmg.co.uk
  • Microsoft Support. NETWORKDAYS function (Excel working day count and example results). support.microsoft.com
  • MDN Web Docs. Date.UTC() (UTC day arithmetic used by the calculator). developer.mozilla.org

Results are informational estimates of calendar and business day counts and do not replace the deadline rules in a contract, court rule or employer policy. Every number on this page was recomputed with the same code the calculator runs. Holiday data reviewed: 2026.